How commercial property purchases get financed in Lake County — SBA 7(a), 504, conventional, and seller financing compared. Down payments, credit thresholds, and which lenders to call.
Four structures cover nearly every commercial purchase: SBA 7(a), SBA 504, a conventional commercial mortgage, or seller financing.
The first question is not your credit score. It’s whether you will occupy the building. SBA programs require owner-occupancy — at least 51% of an existing building, 60% of new construction. If you are buying property to lease to someone else, both SBA programs are off the table regardless of how strong you are, and you should be talking to conventional lenders.
Owner-users get the best terms in commercial real estate. Investors pay more and put more down. That gap is the single largest structural fact in this market.
| Program | Best for | Down | Term | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SBA 7(a) | Business and real estate together | 10%+ | 10 yr business / 25 yr real estate | Variable |
| SBA 504 | Owner-occupied real estate, equipment | 10%+ | 20–25 yr | Fixed on CDC portion |
| Conventional | Investors, speed, strong credit | 25–35% | 5–10 yr term, 20–25 yr am | Fixed with balloon |
| Seller financing | Thin credit, hard-to-finance assets | Negotiable | Negotiable | Negotiable |
Best for: an operating business purchased with or without its building. The most flexible program available.
Up to $5 million. Financeable: real estate, equipment, business value and goodwill, working capital, inventory, and refinancing of existing business debt. Rates are variable, priced at Prime plus a spread capped by the SBA and tiered by loan size. Terms run 10 years for business assets and up to 25 years for real estate, with a blended maturity when the loan covers both.
Anyone owning 20% or more of the business personally guarantees the loan. Expect 45 to 90 days.
Dealbreakers: you don’t occupy the building; the business can’t document repayment ability; disqualifying credit or federal debt history.
Best for: owner-occupied real estate or major equipment, when nothing else is being purchased.
Structured across three parties: roughly 50% from a bank, 40% from a Certified Development Company, 10% from you. The CDC portion carries a long-term fixed rate for 20 or 25 years — the reason this program exists and its principal advantage over 7(a).
Financeable: land, buildings, improvements, and long-term equipment. Not financeable: goodwill, business value, working capital, or inventory.
Dealbreakers: the purchase includes business value; you need speed; you can’t tolerate two lenders and two closings.
Best for: investors, and owner-users with strong credit who want a faster close.
The only path for non-owner-occupied property. Expect 25% to 35% down. Structure is typically a 5 to 10 year term amortized over 20 to 25 years with a balloon payment at maturity — you will refinance or sell before the term ends, and you should underwrite that refinance risk before you close, not at year seven.
Lenders size the loan on debt service coverage, generally requiring net operating income of at least 1.20 to 1.30 times annual debt service. Personal recourse is standard at this size.
The tradeoff: more cash, shorter term, refinance exposure. In exchange, fewer restrictions, no occupancy requirement, and a faster process — 30 to 60 days is realistic.
Best for: thin credit, hard-to-finance assets, or bridging a gap the bank won’t cover.
The seller carries part of the purchase price as a note. It can stand alone or sit behind institutional debt.
It rarely covers a whole purchase — commonly 10% to 30% of price, on a shorter term than a bank would offer, often with a balloon. Used alongside an SBA loan, a seller note on full standby can count toward your required equity injection — up to half of it, which is the single most useful mechanism available to a buyer short on cash.
Its other function is diagnostic. A seller willing to carry paper is betting on the numbers he gave you. One who refuses is declining that bet.
Credit unions do member business lending, sometimes at rates banks won’t match, subject to regulatory caps on total business lending. CDFIs and mission lenders carry looser credit standards on smaller loans — a gap-filler more than a primary source. Bridge and private lenders close in days at 9–13% and exist for timing problems, not permanent capital.
Use SBA 504 when you are buying only real estate or equipment. Use SBA 7(a) when the purchase includes anything else.
The reason is a single rule that surprises most buyers: 504 loans can only finance fixed assets. Land, buildings, improvements, and long-term equipment qualify. Goodwill, business value, inventory, and working capital do not. If you are buying an operating business along with its building, 504 cannot cover the business half of that purchase — no matter how strong your credit or how large your down payment.
7(a) can finance the entire transaction. It costs more in interest, and that is the trade.
| SBA 7(a) | SBA 504 | |
|---|---|---|
| Real estate | Yes | Yes |
| Equipment | Yes | Yes — long-term only |
| Business value / goodwill | Yes | No |
| Working capital | Yes | No |
| Inventory | Yes | No |
| Rate structure | Variable, Prime + spread | Fixed on the CDC portion |
| Structure | Single lender | 50% bank / 40% CDC / 10% borrower |
A buyer is purchasing a building with an operating business inside it for $450,000. The appraisal values the real estate at $250,000 and the business — equipment, customer base, going-concern value — at $200,000.
Under 504: only the $250,000 of real estate is eligible. The $200,000 of business value has to come from somewhere else. The buyer needs $200,000 in cash plus roughly 10% of the real estate — about $225,000 out of pocket. For most buyers this ends the conversation.
Under 7(a): the entire $450,000 is eligible, including the goodwill. At a 10% injection, the buyer needs about $45,000.
Same deal. Same buyer. A five-fold difference in cash required, decided entirely by program selection.
504 wins when the purchase is real estate and nothing else — most often an existing business owner buying a building to move into.
The advantage is rate structure. The CDC portion carries a long-term fixed rate for 20 or 25 years. A 7(a) is variable, repricing with Prime for the life of the loan. Over two decades on a seven-figure building, that difference is substantial.
The costs: two lenders, two closings, a longer timeline, and a CDC layer that adds paperwork. Plan for a slower process.
Both programs require owner-occupancy. You must occupy at least 51% of an existing building, or 60% of new construction. Investors buying leased property do not qualify for either program. This is the first question a lender will ask, and it disqualifies more inquiries than credit does.
Yes — 504 on the real estate and 7(a) on the business portion. It is legitimate and it happens. It is also two applications, two underwriting processes, and two sets of closing costs, and it requires lenders willing to coordinate. Worth exploring above roughly $1.5 million in total project value; rarely worth the friction below that.
The short version. Buying a building? Start with 504. Buying a building and a business? Start with 7(a). Buying property you’ll lease to someone else? Neither — call a conventional commercial lender.
Ten percent is the floor on SBA loans, not the expectation. It rises to 15% for a special-purpose property or a new business, and 20% when both apply. Thin credit or no industry experience pushes it higher still.
Conventional financing on investment property runs 25% to 35% down, with no SBA-style minimum available.
And the down payment is not the whole number. Budget another 3% to 5% of the purchase price for closing costs — appraisal, environmental, survey, title, attorney, and the SBA guaranty fee where it applies. Buyers who plan only for the down payment show up short at the table.
Cash and marketable securities — cleanest. Lenders will want two to three months of statements and will ask about any large recent deposit.
Retirement funds. A direct withdrawal triggers tax and penalty. A ROBS structure — rolling retirement funds into a new corporation’s stock — avoids both but carries real compliance obligations. Use a specialist firm and understand what you’re signing.
Home equity. Permitted, but the payment counts against you in underwriting. You have to service it from income the lender can see.
Gifts. Allowed with a signed letter confirming no repayment obligation.
Seller note on full standby. No principal or interest paid for the life of the SBA loan. This is the mechanism that turns a buyer with 5% into a buyer with 10%.
What generally doesn’t work: borrowed funds repaid from the business’s own cash flow. If the money has to come back out of the store, it isn’t equity.
Appraisal — commercial appraisals cost multiples of residential and take two to four weeks. Environmental — a Phase I is standard, and any finding triggers a Phase II that is materially more expensive and can pause a closing for months. Anything industrial, automotive, or formerly a dry cleaner or gas station deserves early attention. ALTA survey — frequently the longest lead item in the deal. Title, attorney, SBA guaranty fee, and packaging fees round it out.
Order the appraisal, environmental, and survey the week your contract goes firm. Waiting on these is the most common cause of a blown closing date.
The SBA sets no minimum credit score. Individual lenders do, and they vary.
In practice: 680 and above moves through underwriting normally. 640 to 680 is workable with solid cash flow and industry experience. 600 to 640 narrows your lender list sharply and raises your down payment. Below 600, conventional SBA lenders are unlikely and you’re looking at specialty lenders or seller financing.
But the more common cause of decline is not the score. It is a business that cannot document enough income to service the debt. A 640 with clean, documented cash flow closes. A 720 buying a business showing a tax loss does not.
A collection from six years ago. Old medical debt. A single late payment two years back. Modest utilization on a card. Underwriters read patterns, not incidents.
What actually hurts: recent delinquency, active collections, rising balances, and multiple recent inquiries. A pattern of current stress is read as current stress.
Credit is pulled twice — at application and again before closing. A score that improves during underwriting doesn’t retroactively fix the terms you were quoted. A score that drops can unwind an approval weeks from the table.
Fix it before you apply. Paying off collections, disputing errors, and paying down utilization can move a score meaningfully in 30 to 60 days, and a rapid rescore can post the change in days rather than a full cycle. A 660 at application is a materially different loan than a 610 that becomes a 660 in month two.
Then change nothing. No new cards, no auto loan, no furniture financing, no large unexplained deposits, until you have closed.
Illinois carries among the highest effective property tax rates in the country, and Lake County sits at the high end of Illinois. On commercial property this is not a minor line item — it is frequently the second-largest operating expense after debt service, and it directly reduces how much a lender will loan you.
Two identical buildings, both in Lake County, can carry tax bills that differ by $15,000 or more per year depending on which taxing districts they sit in. That difference can move your loan approval by well over $100,000.
Before you make an offer on anything in Lake County, pull the PIN and look at the actual tax bill. Not the listing’s number — the Treasurer’s number.
Illinois does not tax market value directly. The chain runs: market value → assessed value (33⅓%) → equalized assessed value → × composite tax rate = your bill.
Outside Cook County, commercial property is assessed at one-third of market value. A state equalization factor is then applied — in Lake County this typically lands near 1.0, because township assessors already assess close to the statutory level.
The composite rate is the sum of every taxing body with a claim on the parcel: school districts, municipality, township, park district, library, fire protection, county, community college. School districts are usually more than half of the total. Composite rates across Lake County commonly run from roughly 6% to 11% of equalized assessed value.
Run it on a $1,000,000 building:
| Composite rate | Annual tax | Effective rate on market value |
|---|---|---|
| 6% | ~$20,000 | 2.0% |
| 9% | ~$30,000 | 3.0% |
| 11% | ~$36,700 | 3.7% |
Same building, same county. A $16,700 annual swing based on nothing but which side of a district line it sits on.
This is the part most buyers never connect, and it is the whole point.
Lenders size loans on debt service coverage ratio — net operating income divided by annual debt service, typically required at 1.25x. Property tax is an operating expense. Every dollar of tax reduces net operating income dollar for dollar.
Take the $16,700 difference above. At a 1.25x coverage requirement, it reduces the debt service the property can support by about $13,400 per year. On 25-year money, that translates to roughly $130,000 less in loan proceeds.
Nothing about the buyer changed. Nothing about the building changed. The tax district did.
Practically: a Lake County buyer qualifies for less loan than an identical buyer looking at an identical building in Indiana or Wisconsin. If you are cross-shopping across state lines, the tax bill is not just an expense comparison — it is a financing capacity comparison, and it belongs in the underwriting from day one.
Illinois has no acquisition-value cap — no equivalent of California’s Proposition 13. Township assessors value property using sales data from the prior three years, so your purchase enters the evidence pool rather than resetting your assessment overnight.
The practical effect is the same over time: if you are buying a long-held property that has been assessed below market, expect the assessment to drift toward what you paid. Underwrite the tax bill you will have, not the one the seller has.
Assessment notices — “blue sheets” — go out as each township’s new assessments are published, between July and fall, and you have 30 days from that publication date to appeal to the Lake County Board of Review. Tax bills don’t arrive until the following May. By then the assessment is final and the protest window closed months earlier.
If you close on a commercial property in Lake County, calendar the blue sheet. It is the only moment you can move the number.
The appeal path runs township assessor, then the Board of Review, then either the Illinois Property Tax Appeal Board or circuit court. Commercial appeals are typically argued on the income approach — actual rents, actual vacancy, actual expenses — rather than sale comparables. A successful appeal drops a permanent expense, which raises net operating income, which raises both value and future borrowing capacity.
Illinois property taxes are billed in arrears. Bills mail at the beginning of May with two installments due in June and September, and they cover the prior tax year.
You get a credit at closing. The seller owes taxes that have accrued but not yet been billed. That accrual is prorated to the closing date and credited to you. On commercial property this is often a five-figure number. Confirm the proration method your contract uses — the percentage applied varies and it is negotiable.
The real bill is delayed. Because of the lag, your first tax bill reflecting the post-sale assessment may not arrive for well over a year. Buyers routinely operate for eighteen months on the old number and get surprised. Reserve for it from month one.
Attorneys close deals here. Illinois is an attorney-involved state. Both sides retain counsel, and contracts carry an attorney review and modification period. Engage yours before you sign, not after.
Transfer taxes stack. The state and county impose transfer taxes at closing, customarily paid by the seller. Many home-rule municipalities add their own on top — and some of those ordinances put the obligation on the buyer, sometimes with a pre-closing stamp requirement that will stop a closing cold if nobody checked. Verify the rules for your specific municipality early.
Survey and title. Lenders will require an ALTA survey and a title commitment with extended coverage. Order both early — survey turnaround is frequently the long pole in a commercial closing.
When you buy an operating business along with the building it occupies, including the real estate usually makes the deal easier to finance, not harder.
The reason is loan term. An SBA 7(a) loan for a business alone amortizes over 10 years. When real estate makes up the majority of the project, the term stretches toward 25. On the same loan amount, that difference can cut the annual payment by more than 30% — often the difference between a deal that qualifies and one that doesn’t.
The harder problem is proving the income. Small businesses are managed to minimize taxable profit, and the return frequently shows a loss on a store that generates real cash. Lenders underwrite documented income. Bridging that gap is the central work of this kind of transaction.
Consider a $450,000 purchase — a building with an operating business inside it — financed at 90%, roughly $405,000.
| Structure | Term | Approximate annual debt service |
|---|---|---|
| Business only | 10 years | ~$63,500 |
| Real estate majority | 25 years | ~$43,300 |
Illustrative at roughly 9.75%. Actual rates vary.
A $20,000 per year difference on the same purchase price. On a small business, $20,000 of annual cash flow is frequently the entire owner’s margin.
This is why a buyer who cannot get financed on a leased-space business can sometimes get financed on the same business when the building comes with it. The collateral is stronger and the amortization is longer. If you are choosing between two similar businesses and one includes the real estate, the financing math favors the one with the building — even at a higher price.
This stops more deals than credit does, and it shouldn’t stop all of them.
Small businesses generate large non-cash deductions. Accelerated depreciation and Section 179 on equipment, depreciation on the building, mortgage interest, the owner’s own compensation, health insurance, vehicle, phone. A business producing $90,000 of real cash flow can legitimately report a loss.
The process for correcting this is called a recast, and it converts reported net income into Seller’s Discretionary Earnings:
Net income or loss
+ Depreciation and amortization
+ Interest expense
+ Owner’s compensation and benefits
+ Documented personal expenses run through the business
+ One-time, non-recurring items
= Seller’s Discretionary Earnings
The document that answers the question is Form 4562, the depreciation and amortization schedule. If depreciation and owner compensation substantially exceed the reported loss, the loss is on paper and the deal is financeable. If they don’t, the business is genuinely losing money — or income isn’t being reported — and no SBA lender will fund it.
Ask for three years of complete returns including every schedule, Form 4562, and the detailed general ledger behind the profit and loss statement. A seller who won’t produce them is telling you something.
Laundromats, car washes, restaurants, vending routes, and similar businesses collect cash, and cash creates a gap between what a seller claims and what is documented.
Utility consumption is the check. A laundromat’s water meter is a direct proxy for wash volume — gallons back into loads, loads into revenue. A car wash meter works the same way. Electric and gas consumption track operating hours. These are third-party municipal and utility records, and unlike a profit and loss statement they cannot be adjusted after the fact.
Pull 24 months, not one. These businesses are seasonal, and a single month is an anecdote.
Confirm the meter is dedicated. A shared meter in a multi-tenant building makes the entire calculation meaningless.
Understand what the check does and doesn’t prove. Strong utility numbers prove the business is busy. They do not make unreported income bankable. If the water says $180,000 and the tax return says $90,000, you’ve confirmed the store is real and confirmed the seller has been underreporting. A lender will still lend against $90,000.
That’s not a technicality. It reprices the deal, and it’s the strongest negotiating document a buyer can bring to the table.
The SBA minimum equity injection on a change of ownership is 10%. That is a floor, not an expectation. Lenders commonly require more when credit is thin, the business is special-purpose, or the buyer has no operating experience in the industry.
The mechanism most buyers don’t know about: a seller note on full standby — no payments of principal or interest for the life of the SBA loan — can count toward the equity injection, though it can cover no more than half of it. A seller carrying part of the price on standby can reduce the cash a buyer needs at closing, sometimes substantially.
It also does something more important. A seller who carries paper is betting on his own income claim. A seller who refuses is declining that bet. When a seller insists the business earns more than the returns show but won’t carry any of the price, that refusal is information. Use it.
Lenders classify some property types as special-purpose — buildings that can’t easily be converted to another use. Laundromats, car washes, gas stations, restaurants, bowling alleys, self-storage, funeral homes.
The classification matters because it raises the down payment. Under SBA 504, the injection rises from 10% to 15% for a special-purpose property or a new business, and to 20% when both conditions apply. Expect similar treatment on the 7(a) side and heavier caution from conventional lenders, who are underwriting resale value in a default.
The offset: several of these asset classes have dedicated specialty lenders who finance the category nationally and underwrite the store’s operating history rather than the borrower’s credit profile alone. If you are buying a special-purpose property, those lenders should be your first call, not your last.
Send it as one organized package. Lenders decline for incompleteness far more often than for weak numbers, and a buyer who arrives assembled is treated differently than one who arrives with a story.
There is no single best lender. There is a best lender for your situation, and applying to the wrong one wastes 30 to 60 days you can’t recover.
Route yourself before you apply: strong credit with documented income goes to a bank. Thin credit goes to a non-bank SBA lender. Special-purpose property goes to a specialty lender who finances that asset class. Investment property goes to a conventional commercial lender.
Start with a community or regional bank. Wintrust operates sixteen separately chartered community banks across the Chicago area, including Libertyville Bank & Trust, Lake Forest Bank & Trust, Barrington Bank & Trust, and State Bank of The Lakes in northern Lake County. Separate charters mean commercial credit decisions stay closer to the market than a national bank’s process. Old National, Associated, BMO, Fifth Third, PNC, and Huntington are all active here.
For SBA specifically, Byline Bank is a top-tier national SBA lender headquartered in Chicago. Huntington and Live Oak run high 7(a) volume nationally.
Best rates, most documentation, slowest process. Worth it when you qualify.
Non-bank SBA lenders — Small Business Lending Companies — hold SBA licenses without being banks. Looser credit standards, faster decisions, higher rates. Newtek, Fountainhead, and Ready Capital are the recognized names.
Credit unions with member business lending programs sometimes price aggressively, subject to regulatory caps on total business lending.
CDFIs and mission lenders — Allies for Community Business serves Illinois small businesses with flexible credit standards on smaller loans. Useful as a gap-filler, rarely the primary source on a real estate purchase.
Certain asset classes have dedicated national lenders who underwrite the business type rather than the borrower’s credit profile alone. They’ve financed thousands of the same store and know what the numbers should look like.
Laundromats and car washes — Eastern Funding is the recognized industry lender. Equipment distributors including Dexter Financial Services, Alliance Laundry, and Laundrylux also finance acquisitions, not just equipment.
Gas stations, convenience stores, restaurants, hotels, and self-storage each have an established specialty lending market.
Expect higher rates and larger down payments. In exchange you get underwriters who understand the asset, which is often the difference between an approval and a decline.
SBA is unavailable — you don’t occupy it. Conventional commercial lenders, credit unions, life insurance companies for larger stabilized assets, and debt funds or bridge lenders for transitional deals. Life company money is the cheapest capital in commercial real estate and the hardest to qualify for.
The 40% CDC portion runs through a Certified Development Company, not a bank. Growth Corp and SomerCor are the two most active on Illinois deals. Your bank will usually bring one to the table, but you can approach a CDC directly.
Apply to two or three lenders, not eight. Every application is a credit inquiry and a document package. Shotgunning signals desperation and buries you in duplicate requests.
Lead with the deal, not your credit. Purchase price, what’s included, down payment, and what the property or business produces. Let them raise the credit question.
Be direct about problems up front. A lender who finds a tax lien in week five declines. A lender told about it in week one often has a path. Bad news early is a workable file. Bad news late is a dead one.
Ten percent is the SBA minimum for owner-occupied property, rising to 15% for a special-purpose property or a new business and 20% when both apply. Conventional financing on investment property runs 25% to 35%. Budget an additional 3% to 5% of purchase price for closing costs.
No. Both SBA programs require owner-occupancy — at least 51% of an existing building or 60% of new construction. Investment property is financed conventionally.
The SBA sets no minimum. Lenders generally want 680 or better for smooth approval; 640 to 680 is workable with strong cash flow; 600 to 640 narrows your options and raises your down payment. Documented cash flow matters more than the score.
504 finances only fixed assets — real estate and long-term equipment — and offers a long-term fixed rate. It cannot finance goodwill, business value, or working capital. 7(a) covers everything but carries a variable rate. Buying only a building, start with 504. Buying a building and a business, start with 7(a).
Yes, under 7(a). This is the primary reason to choose 7(a) over 504. Including the real estate also extends the amortization, which can cut the annual payment by more than 30% compared with a business-only loan.
It depends on whether the loss is on paper. Depreciation, owner compensation, interest, and documented personal expenses are added back to reach Seller’s Discretionary Earnings. Request Form 4562 — if depreciation and owner compensation substantially exceed the reported loss, the business likely cash-flows. If they don’t, expect a decline.
SBA loans typically run 45 to 90 days. Conventional runs 30 to 60. The long poles are appraisal, environmental assessment, and survey — order all three the week your contract goes firm.
Yes, and they affect how much you can borrow. Composite rates commonly run 6% to 11% of equalized assessed value, and commercial property is assessed at one-third of market value. Because lenders size loans on debt service coverage, a tax difference between two districts can change your loan proceeds by six figures on the same building.
Illinois has no acquisition-value cap. Township assessors value property on the prior three years of sales, so your purchase enters that evidence pool. If the property has been assessed below market, expect the assessment to move toward what you paid. Underwrite the tax bill you will have, not the seller’s.
Yes, and the window is narrow. Assessment notices go out as each township’s new assessments are published, between July and fall, and you have 30 days from that publication date to appeal to the Lake County Board of Review. Tax bills don’t arrive until the following May — by then the assessment is final. Commercial appeals are usually argued on the income approach.
Buyer representation on a listed property is typically paid from the seller’s commission, so there is often no additional cost. The value is in verifying the numbers, structuring the offer, and identifying problems during due diligence rather than after closing.
I am not a lender. I do not originate loans, I am not compensated by the lenders on this page, and I have no financial interest in which one you choose.
What I do is run your numbers before you spend 60 days finding out they don’t work — and point you at the right lender for your specific situation rather than the first one that answers the phone.
If you’re evaluating a commercial property in Lake County or the surrounding market, send me the address and what you know about the deal. I’ll tell you what I see.
This page is general information about commercial real estate financing, not lending, tax, legal, or investment advice. Loan programs, rates, and requirements change. Confirm current terms with a licensed lender and consult your attorney and accountant on your specific transaction.