Approximately 18,000 SF of open activity space in the core of downtown Mundelein — a single tenant for the whole building, $9.50/SF/YR base on a modified-net lease, 5–30-year terms. Available March 2027. Address provided on inquiry.
770+ new homes within a half mile · see what’s being built ↓
An approximately 18,000 SF activity facility in the heart of downtown Mundelein, offered at $9.50/SF/YR base rent on a modified-net lease: the tenant reimburses property taxes and common expenses (estimated at $2.28/SF/YR combined) and the owner pays the building insurance. The main room runs about 138' x 98' (approximately 13,500 SF) with no columns, alongside a second room of about 80' x 49' (approximately 4,000 SF) plus existing concessions and restrooms. The building leases to a single tenant only. Terms of 5 to 30 years, with rent certainty for the right tenant: ownership is flexible on escalations for a long-term, full-building lease. The address is confidential and provided on inquiry.
At this size, the usual choice is between a dark big-box on a highway pad with no neighborhood around it, and downtown character space a third the size. This is the middle: big-box scale inside a walkable, transit-served downtown where more than 770 new homes are complete or under construction within a half mile — the audience an entertainment, recreation, fitness, grocery or large-format retail concept needs, already living within walking distance.
Downtown Mundelein is in the middle of a transit-oriented building boom. Five residential projects within a half-mile radius of this space — more than 770 new homes around the Metra station, Village Hall and Courtland Commons park — are complete or under construction, and the Village counted 38 new businesses opening across Mundelein at the turn of 2026. Every one of those households needs somewhere to eat, play, train and shop — and an 18,000 SF box in the middle of them is a format no other downtown block can offer.
Four-story apartment community with an outdoor pool, sauna, fitness studio and indoor golf simulator. The Village's development log lists it complete and 90% occupied.
Two new buildings with indoor parking, a pool and fitness facilities, next to the new pedestrian bridge to the Metra station.
Flaherty & Collins' $90 million transit-oriented community on what the developer calls a long-vacant downtown site, with ground-floor retail and a parking garage. The Village's development log has the townhomes at final inspection and the apartment building in rough inspection; the developer's schedule brings the apartments online by April 2027.
Sixteen townhouse-style buildings with private garages and direct-entry one- and two-bedroom homes, in the heart of downtown.
Four-story independent-living building for residents 62 and older, with recreation and art rooms, a library and a business center. Final occupancy issued July 2025.
Project details, unit counts and status come from Village of Mundelein development pages and the developers’ own materials as of September 2026, and should be independently verified.





Two large rooms with built-in support. The existing configuration is organized around an approximately 138' x 98' main room with no columns and an approximately 80' x 49' second room, with existing concessions and restrooms. Together those dimensions calculate to about 17,444 SF; the facility is marketed at approximately 18,000 SF. Clear height is approximately 13 feet, and the offering includes a rear drive-in door and about 100 on-site parking spaces. The building is sprinklered above the concessions area, not throughout; power details are shared with the address on inquiry. All dimensions and areas are approximate and must be independently verified.
The larger of the two rooms: an open, column-free floor of roughly 138 by 98 feet, marketed at about 13,500 SF. This is the room a single large-format operator plans around.
A second open room of roughly 80 by 49 feet, about 4,000 SF, connected to the main room — party rooms, training space, back-of-house or a second attraction.
An existing concessions area with seating and food-service space, a lounge and entry area, restrooms and a back support room, all in place today. Tenant to inspect.
Schematic; dimensions approximate; tenant to verify.
| Component | $/SF/YR |
|---|---|
| Base rent | $9.50 |
| Est. property taxes (tenant) | $1.17 |
| Est. common expenses (tenant) | $1.11 |
| Building insurance | Owner paid |
| Est. gross occupancy (subtotal) | $11.78 |
| Base Rent | $14,250/mo |
| Est. Gross | $17,667/mo |
Base rent plus the tenant’s share of property taxes and common expenses; the owner pays building insurance. Tenant to verify zoning, use approvals, parking, square footage, condition, and all property details. Information believed reliable but not guaranteed.
Well suited to a range of uses under C-5-R Downtown Residential zoning — confirm your specific use and parking with the municipality.
Check any address against the village code with the Commercial Zoning Lookup →
In downtown Mundelein’s walkable core. Village Hall (300 Plaza Circle) and the Mundelein Metra station on the North Central Service line are about a quarter mile away, and Courtland Commons — the Village’s new park and event space, home to Community Days, the Arts Festival and the winter tree lighting — is a short walk. Lake Street (Route 45), the main artery through downtown, carries about 21,200 vehicles a day (IDOT 2025), and Pace routes 574 and 593 serve the downtown. The exact address is shared on inquiry.
In the core of downtown Mundelein, in Lake County, about a quarter mile from the Metra station. The exact address is shared on inquiry.
The facility is marketed at approximately 18,000 SF: a column-free main room of about 138' x 98' (approximately 13,500 SF), a second room of about 80' x 49' (approximately 4,000 SF), plus existing concessions and restrooms. It is not divided: the building leases to a single tenant only. Dimensions and areas are approximate; tenant to verify.
$9.50 per square foot per year base rent on a modified-net lease, with terms of 5 to 30 years. Ownership is flexible on escalations for a long-term, full-building tenant — ask Jason how the rent can be held steady. Tenant to verify all figures.
The tenant reimburses property taxes (estimated at about $21,000 a year, $1.17/SF) and common expenses (about $20,000 a year, $1.11/SF), a combined estimate of $2.28/SF/YR or about $3,417 a month. With $14,250 in monthly base rent, the estimated tenant subtotal is about $17,667 a month. The owner pays the building insurance. Utilities and tenant-specific costs are not included; figures are estimates subject to reconciliation and the final lease.
The building sits in the Village of Mundelein's C-5 Downtown Zoning District. Proposed commercial uses require Village of Mundelein approval. Ownership will handle the application at no cost to the tenant, and approval is at the Village's discretion. The concepts the space is marketed for — indoor entertainment and recreation, sports training and swim, live entertainment, large-format retail and showrooms, specialty grocery, restaurant or tavern, arts and culture, day care, medical and office — are the uses the Village allows across its downtown; tenant to verify its specific use with the Village.
Five projects within a half-mile radius: Station 250 (165 apartments), Cardinal Square D-1 & D-2 (180 apartments), Morris Station (139 apartments), Mundelein Senior Apartments (46 apartments) and AREA on Plaza Circle (225 apartments and 17 townhomes, opening in phases through 2027 on the developer's schedule) — more than 770 new homes, plus Courtland Commons park and the new pedestrian bridge to the Metra station. Details and sources are in the section above; unit counts should be independently verified.
Lake Street (Route 45), the main artery through downtown, carries approximately 21,200 vehicles per day, including about 975 heavy commercial vehicles (Illinois Department of Transportation, 2025 average annual daily traffic). The Mundelein station on Metra's North Central Service line is about a quarter mile away, and Pace routes 574 and 593 serve the downtown.
Mundelein has about 31,900 residents in 11,600 households with a median household income of about $108,000 (U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 five-year estimates), and about 46% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher (Census QuickFacts). Within 1, 3 and 5 miles of the space there are approximately 15,100, 71,900 and 109,400 residents in about 5,200, 27,100 and 41,100 households; median household income is approximately $100,100, $125,000 and $134,300, and about 33%, 58% and 61% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. These are approximate radius estimates modelled from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020–2024 data using 2020 Census block population and housing-unit weights; household-income medians are interpolated from income brackets, in 2024 dollars, and all figures carry sampling and allocation uncertainty.
The main room of approximately 13,500 SF has no columns. Clear height is approximately 13 feet, loading is through a drive-in door at the rear, and there are about 100 parking spaces on site. The building is sprinklered above the concessions area, not throughout. Power details are shared with the address on inquiry, and the tenant must inspect and verify the premises independently.
The space is available March 2027; possession timing is confirmed in the lease. Contact Jason Bitton at (847) 858-2909 or Jason@JasonCRE.com.
Yes. A conceptual floor plan drawn from the owner's supplied dimensions is on this page under Layout at a glance, with a PDF to download. It is a marketing schematic, not a survey: not to scale, and every dimension must be field-verified. The full lease offering memorandum is the Download Flyer button at the top of the page.
Commercial Real Estate Broker
Licensed Real Estate Broker, Illinois · 475170841
Contact Jason for tour scheduling, terms, and availability.
Jason Bitton RE/MAX Commercial · #1 RE/MAX Commercial broker in Illinois (2022, 2024, 2025)